29420_fiberport6
2940_fiberport61
2940_fiberport6
fiberportwbeam_app_780px
paf_fiberport_diagram_1050
fiberport_780
paf_screws_780
fiberportmechdwg

FiberPort Collimators/Couplers

PrintEmail

FiberPort Collimators / Couplers




  • Micropositioning Alignment with Five Degrees of freedom Plus Rotation Adjustment
  • Usable with SM, MM, and PM Fiber

Features

  • 5 Degrees of Freedom plus Rotational Adjustment
  • Micropositioning Alignment for Collimation or Coupling
  • FC/PC, FC/APC, and SMA Versions
    • FC/PC and FC/APC Versions Accept Both 2.1 mm Wide Key
      and 2.0 mm Narrow Key Connectors
    • PAF-SMA FiberPorts are Designed for SMA 905 Connectors
  • Available with Either an Aspheric or Achromatic Lens
  • Suitable for Single Mode, Multimode, and Polarization-Maintaining (PM) Fiber

Thorlabs' compact, ultra-stable FiberPort micropositioners provide an easy-to-use platform for coupling light into and out of optical fibers. This device enables alignment to an FC/PC-, FC/APC-, or SMA-terminated fiber with six directional adjustments. The compact size combined with the ultra-stable alignment, which is maintained over time, makes the FiberPort an ideal solution for fiber coupling or collimation.

Five Degrees of Freedom (Plus Bulkhead Rotation)
While holding the connector and fiber stationary, the built-in lens can be aligned with five degrees of freedom: linear alignment of the lens in the x and y, and angular alignment for tip and tilt, plus z adjusment using the tip and tilt controls simultaneously. In addition, the locking screws on the front plate can be loosened to enable rotation of the bulkhead for PM fiber alignment. The lens adjustment and bulkhead rotation provide a total of six degrees of freedom. After alignment is complete, a locking setscrew can be tightened to secure the position. Please contact Tech Support for complete instructions regarding bulkhead adjustment.

Fiber Patch Cables for Fiberports
We recommend using FiberPorts with our AR-coated single mode or multimode fiber optic patch cables for both coupling and collimating applications. These cables feature an antireflective coating on one fiber end for increased transmission and improved return loss at the fiber to free space interface. These cables are available with an AR-coated FC/PC (SM), FC/APC (SM), or SMA (MM) connector. Alternatively, our large selection of standard fiber patch cables can also be used.

 


Achromatic FiberPorts for FC/PC and FC/APC Connectors (EFL = 4.0 mm)

 

  • Achromatic Lens Collimates Over a Range of Wavelengths
  • Small Focal Length Shift Over the Specified Wavelength Range
  • Ideal for Laser-Based Fluorescence Experiments
  • FC/PC and FC/APC Compatible

 

Our Achromatic FiberPorts collimate light over a large wavelength range with a very small focal length shift. The Selection Guide tab contains plots of the focal length shift for both the achromatic FiberPorts and similar aspheric FiberPorts. These FiberPorts can be used with both FC/PC and FC/APC connectors, as the FiberPort's 5-axis adjustment combined with its short focal length leads to a negligible off-axis output.

 

Item #EFLInput
MFDa
Output 1/e2
Waist Dia.
Max Waist Dist.bDivergenceEFL ShifteLens CharacteristicsLength Lf (in/mm)
CAcNAAR Ranged
PAFA-X-4-A 4.0 mm 3.5 µm 0.65 mm 378 mm 0.875 mrad 8.3 µm 1.8 mm 0.22 400 - 700 nm 0.69/17.5
PAFA-X-4-B 4.0 mm 5.0 µm 0.87 mm 350 mm 1.250 mrad 6.9 µm 1.8 mm 0.22 650 - 1050 nm 0.69/17.5
PAFA-X-4-C 4.0 mm 10.4 µm 0.76 mm 150 mm 2.600 mrad 14.8 µm 1.8 mm 0.22 1050 - 1620 nm 0.69/17.5

 

  • Mode-Field Diameter, calculated using the following equipment:
    -A: 460HP at 450 nm, -B: 780HP at 850 nm, -C: SMF-28e+ at 1550 nm, -D: SM2000 at 2000 nm
  • Maximum Waist Distance is defined as the maximum distance from the lens a Gaussian beam's waist can be placed.
  • Clear Aperture
  • Wavelength of the Antireflection Coating
  • Focal length shift is specified over the entire AR coating wavelength range.
  • Length from tip of the connector bulkhead to the face of the FiberPort flange.

 

Aspheric FiberPorts for FC/PC and FC/APC Connectors (EFL of 7.5 mm or Less)

Item #aEFLInput MFDbOutput 1/e2
Waist Dia.
Max Waist
Dist.c
DivergenceLens CharacteristicsLength Lf
(in/mm)
CAdNAAR Rangee
PAF-X-2-A 2.0 mm 3.5 µm 0.33 mm 96 mm 1.750 mrad 2.0 mm 0.50 400 - 600 nm 0.69/17.5
PAF-X-2-B 2.0 mm 5.0 µm 0.43 mm 89 mm 2.500 mrad 2.0 mm 0.50 600 - 1050 nm 0.69/17.5
PAF-X-2-C 2.0 mm 10.4 µm 0.38 mm 38 mm 5.200 mrad 2.0 mm 0.50 1050 - 1600 nm 0.69/17.5
PAF-X-5-A 4.6 mm 3.5 µm 0.75 mm 499 mm 0.761 mrad 4.9 mm 0.53 350 - 700 nm 0.69/17.5
PAF-X-5-B 4.6 mm 5.0 µm 1.00 mm 463 mm 1.087 mrad 4.9 mm 0.53 600 - 1050 nm 0.69/17.5
PAF-X-5-C 4.6 mm 10.4 µm 0.87 mm 198 mm 2.261 mrad 4.9 mm 0.53 1050 - 1600 nm 0.69/17.5
PAF-X-5-D 4.6 mm 13 µm 0.90 mm 164 mm 2.826 mrad 4.9 mm 0.53 1800 - 2400 nm 0.69/17.5
PAF-X-7-A 7.5 mm 3.5 µm 1.23 mm 1323 mm 0.467 mrad 4.4 mm 0.29 350 - 700 nm 0.69/17.5
PAF-X-7-B 7.5 mm 5.0 µm 1.62 mm 1225 mm 0.667 mrad 4.4 mm 0.29 600 - 1050 nm 0.69/17.5
PAF-X-7-C 7.5 mm 10.4 µm 1.42 mm 521 mm 1.387 mrad 4.4 mm 0.29 1050 - 1600 nm 0.69/17.5

 

  • FiberPorts with an effective focal length of 7.5 mm or less can be used with both FC/PC and FC/APC connectors, as the 5-axis adjustment combined with the short focal length leads to a negligible off-axis output.
  • Mode-Field Diameter, calculated using the following equipment:
    -A: 460HP at 450 nm, -B: 780HP at 850 nm, -C: SMF-28e+ at 1550 nm, -D: SM2000 at 2000 nm
  • Maximum Waist Distance is defined as the maximum distance from the lens a Gaussian beam's waist can be placed.
  • Clear Aperture
  • Wavelength of the Antireflection Coating
  • Length from tip of the connector bulkhead to the face of the FiberPort flange.

 

Aspheric FiberPorts for FC/PC Connectors (EFL of 11 mm or Greater)

Item #EFLInput MFDaOutput 1/e2
Waist Dia.
Max Waist
Dist.b
DivergenceLens CharacteristicsLength Le
(in/mm)
CAcNAAR Ranged
PAF-X-11-PC-A 11.0 mm 3.5 µm 1.80 mm 2841 mm 0.318 mrad 4.4 mm 0.20 350 - 700 nm 0.87/22.8
PAF-X-11-PC-B 11.0 mm 5.0 µm 2.38 mm 2630 mm 0.455 mrad 4.4 mm 0.20 600 - 1050 nm 0.87/22.8
PAF-X-11-PC-C 11.0 mm 10.4 µm 2.09 mm 1115 mm 0.945 mrad 4.4 mm 0.20 1050 - 1600 nm 0.87/22.8
PAF-X-11-PC-D 11.0 mm 13 µm 2.15 mm 923 mm 1.182 mrad 4.4 mm 0.20 1800 - 2400 nm 0.87/22.8
PAF-X-15-PC-A 15.4 mm 3.5 µm 2.52 mm 5562 mm 0.227 mrad 5.0 mm 0.16 400 - 600 nm 0.87/22.8
PAF-X-15-PC-B 15.4 mm 5.0 µm 3.33 mm 5149 mm 0.325 mrad 5.0 mm 0.16 600 - 1050 nm 0.87/22.8
PAF-X-15-PC-C 15.4 mm 10.4 µm 2.92 mm 2179 mm 0.675 mrad 5.0 mm 0.16 1050 - 1600 nm 0.87/22.8
PAF-X-15-PC-D 15.4 mm 13 µm 3.02 mm 1802 mm 0.844 mrad 5.0 mm 0.16 1800 - 2400 nm 0.87/22.8
PAF-X-18-PC-A 18.4 mm 3.5 µm 3.01 mm&a

ABOUT US

Our Mission is to accelerate the advancement of optical technology for precision measurements and their applications from the table tops of research laboratories to standard use in communication and high technology industries. Our aim is to serve our customers. Our hope is to create a place for highly skilled people in an open environment

contact us

Tel               +966 35823441
Fax               +966 35823441
Egypt Mobile  +2 0120 7577664
KSA Mobile     +966 545 991188
Email             This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

newsletter