699_fiber_optic_patch_cables_4
69_fiber_optic_patch_cables_4
6998_fiber_optic_patch_cables_4
fiber_diagram_update_780px
std_centroc
lil_centroc

Low Insertion Loss SM Patch Cables

PrintEmail

Low-Insertion-Loss Single Mode Patch Cables




  • Typical Insertion Loss:0.3 dB to 0.9 dB (Wavelength Specific)
  • SM Patch Cables for320-430 nm, 405-532 nm, 450-600 nm, and 600-800 nm
  • Available with FC/PC,or FC/PC to FC/APC Connectors

Features

  • Low Insertion Loss (Typical):
    • 0.3 dB (600 - 800 nm)
    • 0.5 - 0.6 dB (405 - 532 nm and 450 nm - 600 nm)
    • 0.9 dB (320 - 430 nm)
  • Available Wavelength Ranges: 320 - 430 nm, 405 - 532 nm, 450 - 600 nm, or 600 - 800 nm
  • Connector Options Available (All 2.0 mm Narrow Key):
    • FC/PC
    • FC/APC
    • FC/PC to FC/APC
  • Individual Test Data Included with Each Cable
  • Two CAPF Dust Caps Included

Thorlabs offers low-insertion-loss, single mode patch cables with FC/PC or FC/APC connectors on both ends. Additionally, we offer an FC/PC to FC/APC cable option. These small-core patch cables are manufactured in our facility on state-of-the-art equipment and individually handpicked to ensure tightly toleranced fiber and matched ferrules. They are tested to ensure exceptionally low insertion loss when used with other low-insertion-loss cables.

The cables offered here use fibers designed for signal transmission in the 320 - 430 nm, 400 - 532 nm, 450 - 600 nm, or 600 - 800 nm range and boast a typical insertion loss of 0.9 dB, 0.5-0.6 dB, or 0.3 dB, respectively, between two low-insertion-loss cables. Our cables offer high return loss of 50 dB (typical) for FC/PC cables and 60 dB (typical) for FC/APC cables. Each fiber patch cable's measured performance characteristics are reported on the included specification sheet.

In standard cables, there can be slight variances in fiber parameters (e.g., core-to-cladding eccentricity or misalignment of the core from the cable center). The small core size of SM cables exacerbates these fiber-to-fiber variances when trying to align the cores of two fibers using standard mating sleeves, ultimately resulting in higher insertion loss. Through an extensive selection and testing procedure, our low-insertion-loss patch cables offer well-centered cores with high concentricity, greatly reducing the insertion loss of the cable (see the Comparison tab for more details).

The process of producing low-insertion-loss patch cables starts with hand selecting fiber with better than typical core-to-cladding concentricity as well as a tight tolerance on the fiber outer diameter for ferrule matching. Each ferrule is also hand selected to match the ferrule inner diameter to the fiber size as well as the ferrule bore to the outer diameter concentricity. These selections ensure the tightest fit for the fiber and best concentricity for low-insertion-loss performance. The ferrule is machine polished, and the fiber core is aligned to within ±5 degrees of the connector key. Finally, the patch cable's insertion loss is tested using a low insertion loss master cable. By hand selecting fiber and ferrules, Thorlabs is able to offer low-insertion-loss cables that provide superior performance and quality.

Mating sleeves are available to connect FC to FC, SMA to SMA, and FC to SMA connectors. These mating sleeves minimize back reflections and ensure proper alignment of the cores of each connectorized fiber end. We especially recommend using our ADAFCPM2 precision PM mating sleeve, which is manufactured to tighter tolerances, and was used to achieve the insertion loss specifications quoted below.

Each patch cable includes two protective caps that shield the ferrule ends from dust and other contaminants. Additional CAPF Plastic Fiber Caps and CAPFM Metal Threaded Fiber Caps are sold separately.

 

Item # PrefixP1-305P-FCP3-305P-FCP5-305P-FCAPCP1-405P-FCP3-405P-FCP5-405P-FCAPC
Connector Type FC/PC FC/APC FC/PC to FC/APC FC/PC FC/APC FC/PC to FC/APC
Fiber Type SM300 SM400
Operating Wavelength 320 - 430 nm 405 - 532 nm
Cutoff Wavelength  
Insertion Loss (Max/Typ.)a 1.5 dB / 0.9 dB 1.0 dB / 0.5 dB (1 m and 2 m Long Cables)
1.0 dB / 0.6 dB (5 m Long Cables)
Mode Field Diameter 2.2 µm @ 350 nm 3.0 µm @ 480 nm
Key Width  2.0 mm (Narrow)
Cable Length Tolerance +0.075/-0.0 m
Jacket Type  Ø3 mm FT030-Y
Cladding Diameter  125 ± 1.0 µm
Coating Diameter  245 µm ± 5%
Numerical Aperture  0.12 - 0.14
Max Attenuationb ≤50 dB/km @ 430 nm
≤30 dB/km @ 532 nm
Operating Temperature  0 to 70 °C
Storage Temperature  -45 to 85 °C
  • When mated to another low-insertion-loss cable. The cables were tested using a low-insertion-loss master patch cable at 405 nm (SM300 and SM400 cables), and a ADAFCPM2 mating sleeve.
  • The max attenuation data is for the bare fiber.
Item # PrefixP1-460P-FCP3-460P-FCP5-460P-FCAPCP1-630P-FCP3-630P-FCP5-630P-PCAPC
Connector Type FC/PC FC/APC FC/PC to FC/APC FC/PC FC/APC FC/PC to FC/APC
Fiber Type SM450 SM600
Operating Wavelength 450 - 600 nma 600 - 800 nm
Cutoff Wavelength 400 -0/+50 nma 550 ± 50 nm
Insertion Loss (Max/Typ.)b 1.0 dB / 0.5 dB (1 m and 2 m Long Cables)
1.0 dB / 0.6 dB (5 m Long Cables)
0.8 dB / 0.3 dB
Mode Field Diameter 3.3 μm @ 488 nm
3.4 μm @ 514 nm
4.3 µm @ 633 nm
4.6 µm @ 680 nm
Key Width  2.0 mm (Narrow)
Cable Length Tolerance +0.075/-0.0 m
Jacket Type  Ø3 mm FT030-Y
Cladding Diameter  125 ± 1.0 µm
Coating Diameter  245 µm ± 5%
Numerical Aperture 0.10 - 0.14
Max Attenuationc d
Operating Temperature  0 to 70 °C
Storage Temperature  -45 to 85 °C
  • Fiber is hand selected to ensure higher cutoff wavelength. For SM operation near the cutoff wavelength, launch conditions need to be taken into consideration.
  • When mated to another low-insertion-loss cable. The cables were tested using a low-insertion-loss master patch cable at 488 nm (SM450 cables) or 630 nm (SM600 cables), and a ADAFCPM2 mating sleeve.
  • The max attenuation data is for the bare fiber.
  • Attenuation is the worst-case value, quoted for the shortest wavelength.

ABOUT US

Our Mission is to accelerate the advancement of optical technology for precision measurements and their applications from the table tops of research laboratories to standard use in communication and high technology industries. Our aim is to serve our customers. Our hope is to create a place for highly skilled people in an open environment

contact us

Tel               +966 35823441
Fax               +966 35823441
Egypt Mobile  +2 0120 7577664
KSA Mobile     +966 545 991188
Email             This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

newsletter