727_fiber50_50beamsplitters
72_fiber50_50beamsplitters
7278_fiber50_50beamsplitters
beamsplitterend_800
7276_p1-smf28er-50-1_sgl
7280_m105l01_sgl

Partial Reflector Patch Cables

PrintEmail

Beamsplitter-Coated Fiber Optic Patch Cables




  • Single Mode or Multimode Fiber Optic 50:50 Partial Reflectors
  • Coating Ranges from 450-2400 nm
  • FC/PC or FC/APC Connectors

Features

  • SM or MM Fiber Optic Partial Reflector
  • One End BS-Coated for 48 ± 2% Reflectance from 1260 - 1620 nm
  • Suitable for Laser Power up to 300 mW
  • SM Beamsplitter Available with FC/PC or FC/APC Connectors
  • 1 m Long Cable

Thorlabs’ Beamsplitter-Coated, Partial Reflector Patch Cables reflect 48 ± 2% of light in the fiber within the 1260 - 1620 nm wavelength range (see graph to the right). The transmitted beam propagates through the coated connector while the reflected beam is directed back down the fiber. The partially reflective end is marked with a smooth, black boot and is labeled with the part number (see image above). The coated end is meant for free space applications (e.g., collimation) and will be damaged if it comes into contact with another connector tip. When coupled with a fiber optic circulator, this device yields a solution for beamsplitting, eliminating the need to couple into free space to use a non-polarizing beamsplitter cube .

These fiber cables are 1 m long and available with either Single Mode (SM) or Multimode (MM) fiber. The SM partial reflectors come with either FC/PC or FC/APC connectors. Since the ferrule of the partially reflective end is coated, it is suggested that this end of the fiber be used with a fiber collimator. The coated connector end should not be used with a mating sleeve, as this could damage the coating.

Each patch cable includes two protective caps that shield the ferrule ends from dust and other hazards. Additional CAPF Plastic Fiber Caps and CAPFM Metal Threaded Fiber Caps for FC/PC- and FC/APC-terminated ends are also sold separately.

Mating sleeves are available to couple patch cables together and serve to minimize back reflections and ensure proper alignment of the cores of each connectorized fiber end. They are suitable for use with the uncoated connector of these fibers. Custom coatings for 10:90, 30:70, 70:30, and 90:10 Reflectance:Transmission can be made.

 

Single Mode 50:50 Partial Reflectors

 

Item #FiberWavelength
Rangeb
Cutoff
Wavelength
MFDcCladding
Diameter
Coating
Diameter
NAConnector
P1-SMF28ER-50-1a SMF-28e+ 1260 - 1620 nm 9.2 ± 0.4 µm @ 1310 nm
10.4 ± 0.5 µm @ 1550 nm125 ± 0.7 µm245 ± 5 µm0.14FC/PC
P5-SMF28ER-50-1a FC/APC
  • All specifications based on bare fiber data
  • Operating wavelength is typically 200 nm above the cutoff wavelength of the fiber
  • Mode Field Diameter (MFD) is a nominal, calculated valued, estimated at the operating wavelength using a typical value of NA and cutoff wavelength of the fiber

 

Multimode 50:50 Partial Reflector

 

Item #FiberWavelength
Rangeb
Core DiameterCladding
Diameter
Coating
Diameter
NAConnector
M105L01-50-1a FG105LCA 400 - 2400 nm 105 µm ± 2% 125 ±1 µm 250 µm ± 5% 0.22 ± 0.02 FC/PC
  • All specifications based on bare fiber data
  • The partial reflectance coating utilized on these fibers is designed for use with wavelengths from 1260 - 1620 nm. Although the fiber’s operating wavelength range is 400 - 2400 nm, the coating limits the wavelength range of the partial reflector.

 

ABOUT US

Our Mission is to accelerate the advancement of optical technology for precision measurements and their applications from the table tops of research laboratories to standard use in communication and high technology industries. Our aim is to serve our customers. Our hope is to create a place for highly skilled people in an open environment

contact us

Tel               +966 35823441
Fax               +966 35823441
Egypt Mobile  +2 0120 7577664
KSA Mobile     +966 545 991188
Email             This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

newsletter