HomeProductsFiberFiberMultimode Fiber Multimode Fiber: 0.39 NA Step Index
684_mulitmodefiber
6845_mulitmodefiber
hard_clad_silica_039_tecs_large_850

Multimode Fiber: 0.39 NA Step Index

PrintEmail

0.39 NA TECS-Clad Multimode Optical Fiber, Step Index




  • TECS Hard polymer Cladding for Durability and Reduced Static Fatigue
  • 300 - 1200 nm or 400-2200 nm Operating Wavelength Range
  • Ideal for Spectroscopy, Optogenetics, and Medical diagnostics

Features

  • Low-OH and High-OH Versions for Different Spectral Ranges
    • High-OH for 300 - 1200 nm
    • Low-OH for 400 - 2200 nm
  • Hard Clad Slilca Core Multimode Optical Fiber
  • TECS Hard Flouropolymer Cladding for Durability and Low Static Fatigue in Humid Conditions

We are pleased to reintroduce the popular Technology Enhanced Clad Silica (TECS) multimode fibers developed by 3M™ and now manufactured by Thorlabs. These 0.39 NA Low-OH or High-OH, Hard-Clad Silica Multimode fibers exhibit impressive performance and transmission from the Vis to NIR (400 - 2200 for Low-OH) or UV to the NIR (300 to 1200 nm for High-OH).

These fibers feature a TECS cladding, which increases the fiber's strength, reduces static fatigue, and protects the fiber during stripping. Strong bonding of silica to TECS cladding prevents pistoning and provides more stable terminations. These fibers are ideal for applications including spectroscopy, optogenetics, and medical diagnostics. TECS cladding is removable with Acetone.

 


Ø200 µm Core TECS-Clad Multimode Optical Fiber, 0.39 NA

Item #Wavelength
Range
Hydroxl
Content
Core
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
Coating
Diameter
Core /
Cladding
CoatingStripping
Tool
FT200UMT 300 - 1200 nm High-OH 200 ± 5 µm 225 ± 5 µm 500 ± 30 µm Pure Silica /
TECS
Hard Cladding
Tefzel T12S21
FT200EMT 400 - 2200 nm Low-OH

 

Item #NAMaximum
Attenuation
@ 850 nm
Bandwidth
@ 820 nm
Max Power CapabilityMax Core
Offset
Bend RadiusOperating
Temperature
PulsedCWShort TermLong Term
FT200UMT 0.39 ± 0.02 14 dB/km 20 MHz•km 1.0 MW 0.2 kW 5 µm 9 mm 18 mm -65 - 135 °C

 


Ø300 µm Core TECS-Clad Multimode Optical Fiber, 0.39 NA

Item #Wavelength
Range
Hydroxl
Content
Core
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
Coating
Diameter
Core /
Cladding
CoatingStripping
Tool
FT300UMT 300 - 1200 nm High-OH 300 ± 6 µm 325 ± 10 µm 650 ± 30 µm Pure Silica /
TECS
Hard Cladding
Tefzel T16S31
FT300EMT 400 - 2200 nm Low-OH

 

Item #NAMaximum
Attenuation
@ 850 nm
Bandwidth
@ 820 nm
Max Power CapabilityMax Core
Offset
Bend RadiusOperating
Temperature
PulsedCWShort TermLong Term
FT300UMT 0.39 ± 0.02 14 dB/km 15 MHz•km 2.3 MW 0.5 kW 5 µm 11 mm 22 mm -65 - 135 °C

 


Ø400 µm Core TECS-Clad Multimode Optical Fiber, 0.39 NA

Item #Wavelength
Range
Hydroxl
Content
Core
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
Coating
Diameter
Core /
Cladding
CoatingStripping
Tool
FT400UMT 300 - 1200 nm High-OH 400 ± 8 µm 425 ± 10 µm 730 ± 30 µm Pure Silica /
TECS
Hard Cladding
Tefzel T21S31
FT400EMT 400 - 2200 nm Low-OH

 

Item #NAMaximum
Attenuation
@ 850 nm
Bandwidth
@ 820 nm
Max Power CapabilityMax Core
Offset
Bend RadiusOperating
Temperature
PulsedCWShort TermLong Term
FT400UMT 0.39 ± 0.02 14 dB/km 13 MHz•km 4.0 MW 0.8 kW 7 µm 20 mm 40 mm -65 - 135 °C

 


Ø600 µm Core TECS-Clad Multimode Optical Fiber, 0.39 NA

Item #Wavelength
Range
Hydroxl
Content
Core
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
Coating
Diameter
Core /
Cladding
CoatingStripping
Tool
FT600UMT 300 - 1200 nm High-OH 600 ± 10 µm 630 ± 10 µm 1040 ± 30 µm Pure Silica /
TECS
Hard Cladding
Tefzel T28S46 
FT600EMT 400 - 2200 nm Low-OH

 

Item #NAMaximum
Attenuation
@ 850 nm
Bandwidth
@ 820 nm
Max Power CapabilityMax Core
Offset
Bend RadiusOperating
Temperature
PulsedCWShort TermLong Term
FT600UMT 0.39 ± 0.02 12 dB/km 9 MHz•km 9.0 MW 1.8 kW 9 µm 30 mm 60 mm -65 - 135 °C

 


Ø800 µm Core TECS-Clad Multimode Optical Fiber, 0.39 NA

Item #Wavelength
Range
Hydroxl
Content
Core
Diameter
Cladding
Diameter
Coating
Diameter
Core /
Cladding
CoatingStripping
Tool
FT800UMT 300 - 1200 nm High-OH&

ABOUT US

Our Mission is to accelerate the advancement of optical technology for precision measurements and their applications from the table tops of research laboratories to standard use in communication and high technology industries. Our aim is to serve our customers. Our hope is to create a place for highly skilled people in an open environment

contact us

Tel               +966 35823441
Fax               +966 35823441
Egypt Mobile  +2 0120 7577664
KSA Mobile     +966 545 991188
Email             This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

newsletter