HomeProductsFiberFiberMultimode Fiber Multimode Fiber: Graded Index
3508_0.27nagrdinx41
358_0.27nagrdinx4

Multimode Fiber: Graded Index

PrintEmail

0.20 and 0.27 NA Graded-Index Multimode Fibers




  • GIF625 Stocked Pre-spooled: 10m, 100m, and 1 km
  • 10 Gb/s Serial Transmission Using GIF50C

Graded-Index Multimode Optical Fiber

Thorlabs' graded-index fiber provides significantly less bend loss than traditional multimode fibers. Thorlabs offers a standard 62.5 μm / 125 μm Graded-Index Fiber (GIF625). GIF625 is offered pre-spooled in lengths of 10 m, 100 m or 1 km. In addition, Thorlabs now offers GIF50C, a Ø50 μm core graded-index fiber with a mechanically strippable acrylate coating (245 μm outer diameter). GIF50C supports serial transmission rates of 10 Gb/s over distances of 300 m in the 850 nm window.

 

Item #GIF50CGIF625
Operating Wavelength 750 - 1450 nm 800 - 1350 nm
Numerical Aperture 0.200 ± 0.015 0.275 ± 0.015
Core Diameter 50.0 ± 2.5 µm 62.5 ± 2.5 µm
Cladding Diameter 125 ± 1 µm 125 ± 1 µm
Coating Diameter 245 ± 5 µm 245 ± 10 µm
Core-Clad Offset ≤1.5 µm ≤8 µm
Core Doping Germanium
Coating Material Acrylate Acrylate
Bandwidth ≥850 MHz•km @850 nma 160 to 400 MHz•km @ 850 nm
300 to 1200 MHz•km @ 1300 nm
Attenuation ≤2.3 dB/km @ 850 nm
0.6 dB/km @ 1300 nm
2.7 to 3.2 dB/km @ 850 nm
0.6 to 0.9 dB/km @ 1300 nm
Effective Group Index of Refraction 1.480 @ 850 nm
1.479 @ 1300 nm
1.496 @ 850 nm
1.491 @ 1300 nm
Zero Dispersion Wavelength 1295 nm (Min)
1315 nm (Max)
1320 nm (Min)
1365 nm (Max)
Zero Dispersion Slope ≤0.101 ps/(nm2•km) ≤0.11 ps/(nm2•km)
Operating Temperature -60 to +85 °C -60 to +85 °C
Macrobend Attenuation (Loss) 100 Turns on a Ø75 mm Mandrel:
≤0.05 dB @ 850 nm and ≤0.15 dB @1300 nm
100 Turns on a Ø75 mm Mandrel:
≤0.5 dB @ 850 nm and @ 1300 nm
2 Turns on a Ø30 mm Mandrel:
≤0.1 dB @ 850 nm and ≤0.3 dB @ 1300 nm
2 Turns on a Ø15 mm Mandrel:
≤0.2 dB @ 850 nm and ≤0.5 dB @ 1300 nm
Short Term Min Bend Radius - ≥ 16 mmb
Long Term Min Bend Radius - ≥ 30 mmb
  • Laser Source (For LED sources at 850 nm the overfilled bandwidth is ≥1500 MHz•km while at 1300 nm the overfilled bandwidth is ≥500 MHz•km
  • Assuming that the only stress on the fiber is due to bending. There must be no additional stress imparted due to tension.

ABOUT US

Our Mission is to accelerate the advancement of optical technology for precision measurements and their applications from the table tops of research laboratories to standard use in communication and high technology industries. Our aim is to serve our customers. Our hope is to create a place for highly skilled people in an open environment

contact us

Tel               +966 35823441
Fax               +966 35823441
Egypt Mobile  +2 0120 7577664
KSA Mobile     +966 545 991188
Email             This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

newsletter