HomeProductsFiberFiberMultimode Fiber Plastic/Polymer Multimode Fiber: Graded-Index
298_gradindexpolyoptfiber2
2928_gradindexpolyoptfiber2

Plastic/Polymer Multimode Fiber: Graded-Index

PrintEmail

Graded-Index Plastic Optical Fiber




  • Multi-Gb/s performance
  • Low Attenuation in the Near IR
  • Compatible with Standard Multimode Glass Fiber Tranceivers

Features

  • Fabricated from Amorphous Perfluorinated Polymer
  • Low Attenuation
  • Graded Refractive Index Profile
  • Supports >100x Larger Bandwidths than that of Standard Step-Index POFs
  • Available With or Without Ø2.9 mm Jacketing

Thorlabs offers a line of graded-index polymer optical fiber (GI-POF) from Chromis Fiberoptics. These multimode fibers are characterized by low attenuation and low material dispersion, thus allowing them to support high-speed Gigabit Ethernet or multigigabit applications up to 100 m or Fast Ethernet connectivity up to 200 m. Core diameters of 50 µm, 62.5 µm, and 120 µm are available and each can be ordered with or without a protective jacketing.

GI-POFs combine the ease of use associated with plastic optical fibers with the low loss, low dispersion, and good transmission characteristics typical of glass fibers at 850 nm and 1300 nm. Moreover, these fibers can sustain long-term bending radii as small as 5 mm, which exceeds the capabilities of glass fibers with the same core size.

GI-POF fiber is simple to terminate and the end face can be polished quickly to produce a low-loss connection. In addition, these fibers do not require special adapters in order to mate them with like core sized glass equivalent devices. Consequently, GI-POF is a direct drop-in glass fiber replacement alternative that offers a significant cost advantage.

 

Item #GIPOF50GIPOF62GIPOF120
Transmission Characteristics
Attenuation at 850 nm  
Attenuation at 1300 nm  
Bandwidth at 850 nm >300 MHz-km
Numerical Aperturea 0.190 ± 0.015 0.190 ± 0.015 0.185 ± 0.015
Macrobend Lossb ≤0.25 dB ≤0.35 dB ≤0.60 dB
Zero Dispersion Wavelength 1200 - 1650 nm
Dispersion Slope ≤0.06 ps/nm2-km
Core Refractive Index 1.356 (Peak) to 1.342 (Min.)
Cladding Refractive Index 1.342
Physical Characteristics
Core Diameter 50 ± 5 μm 62.5 ± 5 μm 120 ± 10 μm
Cladding Diameter 490 ± 5 μm
Core-Cladding Concentricity ≤4 μm ≤5 μm ≤5 μm
Tensile Load 7.0 N
Bending Radius (Long Term) 5 mm 5 mm 10 mm
Jacketed Fiber
Jacketed Fiber Diameter 2.9 mm
Color Sea Foam Blue Purple
Environmental Performance
Temperature-Induced Attenuation at 850 nm (-20 to 70 oC) ≤5 dB/km
Temperature-Induced Attenuation at 850 nm (75 oC, 85% RH, 30 Day Cycle) ≤10 dB/km*
  • Measured in the far field at 5% of the max power
  • Stated values are for 10 turns on a 25 mm radius quarter circle

ABOUT US

Our Mission is to accelerate the advancement of optical technology for precision measurements and their applications from the table tops of research laboratories to standard use in communication and high technology industries. Our aim is to serve our customers. Our hope is to create a place for highly skilled people in an open environment

contact us

Tel               +966 35823441
Fax               +966 35823441
Egypt Mobile  +2 0120 7577664
KSA Mobile     +966 545 991188
Email             This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

newsletter