401_circulator
4014_circulator

Fiber Optic Circulators

PrintEmail

OCT Broadband Fiber Optic Circulators




  • Polarization Independent
  • 1280-1400 nm Opertaing Wavelength Range
  • SMF-28e+ Fiber Pigtails with FC/APC Connectors

Features

  • Operating Wavelength Range: 1280 - 1400 nm
  • 1 m Single Mode Fiber (SMF-28e+) Leads with FC/APC Connectors
  • Insertion Loss (Max): 1.6 dB
  • Optical Power (Max): 500 mW
  • Polarization Independent

The CIR-1310-50-APC fiber optic circulator is a passive, polarization-independent, three-port device that acts as a signal router. Light from the input fiber is directed to the output fiber, but light returning through the output fiber gets redirected to a third port with virtually no loss. Light input into port one will not be coupled into the port three fiber, and light input into port two will not be coupled into the port 1 fiber. The CIR-1310-APC was chosen as an OCT-proven broadband circulator due to its flat spectral response over the entire operating range. This component enables balanced detection at the optical output of an OCT interferometer.

 

ParameterMinimumMaximum
Operating Temperature (oC) 0 70
Storage Temperature (oC) -40 85
Operating Relative Humidity (%RH) 5 95
Storage Relative Humidity (%RH) 5 95
Optical Specifications
Operating Wavelength Range (nm) 1280 1400
Insertion Loss (dB)
(Includes WDL, TDL, PDL, and 1 Connector)
- 1.6
Isolation (dB)
(Includes Wavelength, Temp, Polariztion Dependance)
28 -
Directivity (dB) (1→3) 50 -
Polarization Dependent Loss (dB) - 0.2
Polarization Mode Dispersion (ps) - 0.05
Chromatic Dispersion (ps/nm) - 3
Return Loss (dB) (w/ Connectors) 45 -
Optical Power Handling (mW ) - 500
Mechanical Specifications
Packaging Dimensions Ø 5.5 mm × (L) 38 mm
Fiber Type SMF-28e+
Pigtail Type and Length 900um loose tube, 1.0 ± 0.1 m
Connector FC/APC (angled) for each port

 

ABOUT US

Our Mission is to accelerate the advancement of optical technology for precision measurements and their applications from the table tops of research laboratories to standard use in communication and high technology industries. Our aim is to serve our customers. Our hope is to create a place for highly skilled people in an open environment

contact us

Tel               +966 35823441
Fax               +966 35823441
Egypt Mobile  +2 0120 7577664
KSA Mobile     +966 545 991188
Email             This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

newsletter