67_ir-fiberopticisola_pmfiber
6760_ir-fiberopticisola_pmfiber
6763_ir-fiberopticisola_pmfiber

IR Fiber Isolators (PM Fiber)

PrintEmail

IR Fiber Optic Isolators with PM Fiber (1290 - 2010 nm)




  • Center Wavelengths at 1310, 1550, or 2000 nm
  • Isolation up to 40 dB
  • FC/APC Connectorized o Unconnectorized PM Fiber
  • OEM and Build-to-Order Fiber Isolators Available

Features

  • Minimize Feedback into Optical Systems
  • Operating Ranges of 1290 - 1330 nm, 1530 - 1570 nm, 1540 - 1560 nm, or
    1990 - 2010 nm
  • At Least 0.8 m of Panda-Style PM Fiber on Both Sides
  • Available with 2.0 mm Narrow Key FC/APC Connectors or Bare Ends
  • Designed for CW Applications
  • Each Unit is Individually Tested
  • Custom Isolators Available 

Fiber isolators protect light sources from back reflections and signals that can cause intensity noise and optical damage. Optical isolators, also known as Faraday isolators, are magneto-optic devices that preferentially transmit light in the forward direction while absorbing or displacing light propagating in the reverse direction (see the schematic below).


Isolator Schematic. Light propagating in the reverse direction is rejected by the input polarizer.

Thorlabs' polarization-dependent IR isolators, sold on this page, are compatible with polarization-maintaining (PM) fibers. In contrast, our polarization-independent IR isolators are designed to connect to single mode (SM) fibers. Our high-power units are built using a specialized fiber end face process that increases the maximum power. A length of 0.8 m of fiber is built in to each side of the isolator, and an arrow on the body indicates the transmission direction. In addition, each unit is tested before shipment to ensure compliance with our specifications and a complete test report comes with every serialized part.

 

1310 nm Polarization-Dependent Fiber Optic Isolators


IO-G-1310(-APC) Simplified Mechanical Drawing

 

 
Item # IO-G-1310
IO-G-1310-APC
Polarization Dependent
Fiber Type PM
Center Wavelength 1310 nm
Operating Range 1290 - 1330 nm
Max Powera ≤300 mW (CW)
Isolation ≥28 dB
Performance Graph
(Click for Details)
Insertion Loss (Without Connectors) ≤0.55 dB
Polarization Extinction Ratio (PER) ≥20 dB
Return Loss ≥55 dB
Fiber Fujikura SM13-PS-U25A
  • Not recommended for high-power pulsed applications.

 

1550 nm Polarization-Dependent Fiber Optic Isolators

 
Item # IO-G-1550
IO-G-1550-APC
IO-J-1550
IO-J-1550APC
Polarization Dependent Dependent
Fiber Type PM PM
Center Wavelength 1550 nm 1550 nm
Operating Range 1530 - 1570 nm 1540 - 1560 nm
Max Powera ≤300 mW (CW) 5 W (CW)
Isolation ≥28 dB 32 - 38 dB
Performance Graph
(Click for Details)
Insertion Loss (Without Connectors) ≤0.55 dBb 0.4 - 1.0 dB
Polarization Extinction Ratio (PER) ≥20 dBb >20 dB
Return Loss ≥55 dBb >55 dB
Fiber Fujikura SM15-PS-U25A PM 1500
  • Not recommended for high-power pulsed applications.
  • Applies to IO-G-1550.

 

2000 nm Polarization-Dependent Fiber Optic Isolators

 
Item # IO-J-2000 IO-L-2000
Polarization Dependent Dependent
Fiber Type PM PM
Center Wavelength 2000 nm 2000 nm
Operating Range 1990 - 2010 nm 1990 - 2010 nm
Max Power 3 W (CW)a 10 W (CW)b
Isolation >25 dB >25 dB
Performance Graph
(Click for Details)
Insertion Loss 0.8 - 1.2 dB 1.4 - 1.6 dB
Polarization Extinction Ratio (PER) >18 dB >20 dB
Return Loss >50 dB >50 dB
Fiber PM2000 PM2000
  • Not recommended for high-power pulsed applications.
  • Ideal for high-power CW or pulsed applications.

ABOUT US

Our Mission is to accelerate the advancement of optical technology for precision measurements and their applications from the table tops of research laboratories to standard use in communication and high technology industries. Our aim is to serve our customers. Our hope is to create a place for highly skilled people in an open environment

contact us

Tel               +966 35823441
Fax               +966 35823441
Egypt Mobile  +2 0120 7577664
KSA Mobile     +966 545 991188
Email             This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

newsletter