285_photodiodes_4
1292_fgap71_sgl
1290_sidiodes2_sgl
1288_ingaasphotodiode2_sgl
1291_gephotodiodes_sgl
1294_dsd2_sgl

Unmounted Photodiodes

PrintEmail

Unmounted Photodiodes




  • GaP, Si, InGaAs, Ge, and Dual Band (Si/InGaAs) Detectors Available
  • Available in TO Can, FC Connector, and Flat Wafer Body Styles
  • Provide High Sensitivity up to 1.2 A/W
  • Available in Hermetically Sealed Packages

Features

  • GaP, Si, InGaAs, Ge, and Dual Band (Si/InGaAs) Detectors Available
  • Wavelength Ranges from 150 to 2600 nm

Thorlabs stocks a wide selection of discrete photodiodes (PD) in various active area size and packages. These include indium gallium arsenide (InGaAs), gallium phosphide (GaP), silicon (Si), and germanium (Ge) photodiodes. Inhomogeneity on the edge of an active area of the detector can generate unwanted capacitance and resistance that distorts the time-domain response of a photodiode. Thorlabs therefore recommends that the incident light on the photodiode is well centered on the active area. This can be accomplished by placing a focusing lens or pinhole in front of the detector element.

Thorlabs offers three photodiode packages with enhanced performance characteristics: DSD2, FGA20, and FGAP71. The DSD2 is a dual band photodiode, which incorporates two photodetectors sandwiched on top of each other (Si substrate on top of an InGaAs substrate), offering a combined wavelength range of 400 to 1700 nm. The FGA20 is an InGaAs PD with high responsivity from 1200 to 2600 nm, allowing detection of wavelengths beyond the normal 1800 nm range of typical InGaAs photodiodes. We also offer the FGAP71, a gallium phosphide (GaP) photodiode, which is useful for detection of UV light sources offering a wavelength range of 150 to 550 nm.

To complement our photodiode product line, we also offer a range of compatible mounts and accessories. Please note that the PDs sold below are not calibrated, and specifications may differ slightly from lot to lot. We also offer calibrated photodiodes, which come with with NIST-traceable calibration.

 


GaP Photodiode - UV Wavelengths

 

  • Extremely Short Wavelength Range (150 - 550 nm)
  • Fast Rise Time
  • Mounted in a Hermetically Sealed Package with a Sapphire Window
Item # Wavelength
Range
Active
Area
PackageRise/Fall
Timea
NEP
(W/Hz1/2)
Dark
Current
Junction
Capacitance
Compatible
Sockets
FGAP71   150 - 550 nm 4.8 mm2
(2.2 mm x 2.2 mm)
TO-39 1 ns / 140 ns
@ 5 V
1.0 x 10-14
@ 1550 nm, 5 V
40 pA (Typ.)
@ 5 V
1000 pF @ 0 V STO5S
STO5P
  • Typical values. RL = 50 Ω

 

Si Photodiodes - VIS Wavelengths

 

  • The FDS010 Features a UV Grade Fused Silica Window to Provide Sensitivity Down to 200 nm
  • The FDS10X10 Features the Largest Active Area and is Housed in a Ceramic Package
  • The FDS100 Features the Largest Sensor in a TO-5 Can
  • The FDS025 Features High Speed and Low Capacitance in a TO-46 Can with a Ball Lens
  • The FDS02 Features High Speed and Low Capacitance in a Direct Fiber-Coupled FC/PC Package
  • The FDS1010 Features a Large Active Area and is Mounted on an Insulating Ceramic Substrate
Item # Wavelength
Range
Active
Area
PackageRise/Fall
Timea
NEP
(W/Hz1/2)
Dark
Current
Junction
Capacitancea
Compatible
Sockets
FDS010   200 - 1100 nm 0.82 mm2
(Ø1.02 mm)
TO-5 1 ns / 1 ns
@ 5 V
1.2 x 10-13
@ 830 nm, 10 V
0.3 nA (Typ.)
@ 10 V
6 pF (Typ.)
@ 10 V
STO5S
STO5P
FDS10X10   340 - 1100 nm 100 mm2
(10 mm x 10 mm)
Ceramic 150 ns / 150 ns
@ 5 V
1.50 x 10-14
@ 1550 nm
200 pA
@ 5 V
380 pF
@ 5 V
Not Available
FDS100   350 - 1100 nm 13 mm2
(3.6 mm x 3.6 mm)
TO-5 10 ns / 10 ns
@ 20 V
1.2 x 10-14
@ 900 nm, 20 V
1.0 nA (Typ.)
20 nA (Max.)
@ 20 V
24 pF (Typ.)
@ 20 V
STO5S
STO5P
FDS025   400 - 1100 nm 0.049 mm2
(Ø0.25 mm)
TO-46 47 ps / 246 ps
@ 5 V
9.29 x 10-15
@ 850 nm, 20 V
35 pA (Typ.)
@ 5 V
0.94 pF (Typ.)
@ 5 V
STO46S
STO46P
FDS02   400 - 1100 nm 0.049 mm2
(Ø0.25 mm)
TO-46,
FC/PC
Bulkhead
47 ps / 246 ps
@ 5 V
9.29 x 10-15
@ 850 nm, 20 V
35 pA (Typ.)
@ 5 V
0.94 pF (Typ.)
@ 5 V
STO46S
STO46P
FDS1010   400 - 1100 nm 100 mm2
(10 mm x 10 mm)
Ceramic 45 ns / 45 ns
@ 5 V
2.07 x 10-13
@ 970 nm, 5 V
1.05 nA (Typ.)
@ 5 V
432 pF (Typ.)
@ 5 V
Not Available
  • Typical values. RL = 50 Ω

 

InGaAs Photodiodes - NIR Wavelengths

 

  • The FDGA05 Features High Speed, High Responsivity, and Low Capacitance
  • The FGA10 Features High Speed and Large Active Area
  • The FGA21 Features the Largest Active Area of the Series
  • The FGA01 Features High Speed and Low Capacitance in a TO-46 Can with a Ball Lens
  • The FGA01FC Features High Speed and Low Capacitance in a Direct Fiber-Coupled FC/PC Package
  • The FGA20 Features a Long Wavelength Range
Item # Wavelength
Range
Active
Area
PackageRise/Fall
Timea
NEP
(W/Hz1/2)
Dark
Current
Junction
Capacitancea
Compatible
Sockets
FDGA05   800 - 1800 nm 0.196 mm2
(Ø0.5 mm)
TO-46 2.5 ns / 2.5 ns
@ 5 V
0.8 x 10-14
@ 1550 nm
6 nA (Typ.)
@ 5 V
10 pF @ 5 V STO46S
STO46P
FGA10   800 - 1800 nm 0.79 mm2
(Ø1 mm)
TO-5 7 ns / 7 ns
@ 5 V
2.5 x 10-14
@ 900 nm, 2 V
1.1 nA (Typ.)
@ 5 V
65 pF(Typ.) @ 5 V STO5S
STO5P
FGA21   800 - 1800 nm 3.1 mm2
(Ø2 mm)
TO-5 66 ns / 66 ns
@ 0 V
3.0 x 10-14
@ 1550 nm
50 nA (Typ.)
@ 1 V
100 pF (Typ.) @ 3 V STO5S
STO5P
FGA01   800 - 1700 nm 0.01 mm2
(Ø0.12 mm)
TO-46 300 ps / 300 ps
@ 5 V
4.5 x 10-15
@ 1550 nm
0.05 nA (Typ.)
@ 5 V
2.0 pF @ 5 V STO46S
STO46P
FGA01FC   800 - 1700 nm 0.01 mm2
(Ø0.12 mm)
TO-46,
FC/PC
Bulkhead
300 ps / 300 ps
@ 5 V
4.5 x 10-15
@ 1550 nm
0.05 nA (Typ.)
@ 5 V
2.0 pF @ 5 V STO46S
STO46P
FGA20   1200 - 2600 nm 0.79 mm2
(Ø1 mm)
TO-18 23 ns / 23 ns
@ 5 V
2.0 x 10-12
@ 2300 nm
15 µA (Typ.)
@ 1 V
200 pF (Typ.) @ 1 V STO46S
STO46P
  • Typical Values. RL = 50 Ω

 

Ge Photodiodes - NIR Wavelengths

 

  • The FDG03 Features a Large Active Area in a TO-5 Can
  • The FDG50 Features a Large Active Area in a TO-8 Can
  • The FDG05 Features High Speed on a Ceramic Substrate
  • The FDG1010 Features the Largest Area on a Ceramic Substrate

Please note that the wire leads on the FDG05 and FDG1010 are attached to the sensor using a conductive epoxy, as soldering them on would damage the sensor. This results in a fragile bond. Care should be taken while handing this unit so that the wire leads are not broken.

Item # Wavelength
Range
Active
Area
PackageRise/Fall
Timea
NEP
(W/Hz1/2)
Dark
Current
Junction
Capacitancea
Compatible
Sockets
FDG03   800 - 1800 nm 7.1 mm2
(Ø3 mm)
TO-5 500 ns / 500 ns
@ 3 V
1.0 x 10-12
@ 1550 nm
1.0 µA (Typ.)
@ 1 V
3250 pF (Typ.)
@ 1 V
STO5S
STO5P
FDG50   800 - 1800 nm 19.6 mm2
(Ø5 mm)
TO-8 220 ns / 220 ns
(Typ.) @ 10 V
4.0 x 10-12
@ 1550 nm
60 µA (Max.)
@ 5 V
1800 pF
(Max.) @ 5 V
16000 pF
(Max.) @ 0 V
STO8S
STO8P
FDG05   800 - 1800 nm 19.6 mm2
(Ø5 mm)
Ceramic 220 ns / 220 ns
@ 5 V
4.0 x 10-12
@ 1550 nm
10 µA (Typ.)
@ 5 V
3000 pF (Typ.)
@ 5 V
Not Available
FDG1010   800 - 1800 nm 100 mm2
(10 mm x 10 mm)
Ceramic 3.5 µs / 3.5 µs
@ 1 V
4.0 x 10-12
@ 1500 nm
50 µA (Typ.)
@ 0.3 V
30 nF (Typ.)
@ 1 V
Not Available
a. Typical Values. RL = 50 Ω
 
 
 
Dual Band Si/InGaAs Photodiode

  • Dual Detector Chip Design - Si Over InGaAs - Provides Wide Detector Range
  • 4-Pin TO-5 Package
  • Large Active Area
Item # Wavelength
Range
Active
Area
PackageRise/Fall
Timea
NEP
(W/Hz1/2)
Dark
Current
Junction
Capacitancea
Compatible
Sockets
DSD2   400 - 1100 nm
(Si)
940 - 1700 nm
(InGaAs)
5.07 mm2
(Ø2.54 mm, Si)
1.77 mm2
(Ø1.50 mm, InGaAs)
TO-5 4.0 µs
(Both Layers)
@ 3V
1.9 x 10-14
(Si)
2.1 x 10-13
(InGaAs)
1 nA @ 1 V
(Si)
0.5 nA @ 1 V
(InGaAs)
26 pF @ 1 V
(Si)
143 pF @ 1 V
(InGaAs)
STO5S
STO5P
  • Typical Values. RL = 50 Ω

ABOUT US

Our Mission is to accelerate the advancement of optical technology for precision measurements and their applications from the table tops of research laboratories to standard use in communication and high technology industries. Our aim is to serve our customers. Our hope is to create a place for highly skilled people in an open environment

contact us

Tel               +966 35823441
Fax               +966 35823441
Egypt Mobile  +2 0120 7577664
KSA Mobile     +966 545 991188
Email             This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

newsletter