5760_mm-1chanfibercouplsrsrce
5760_mm-1chanfibercouplsrsrce2

Multimode Single Channel, Benchtop

PrintEmail

Multimode Single-Channel Fiber-Coupled Laser Source




  • Multimode Fiber-Coupled Laser Source
  • 50 mW Output Power
  • Ideal for Optogenetics Applications

Features

  • Output Wavelength: 473 nm
  • Multimode FC/PC Fiber Interface
  • 50 mW Power Output
  • Low Noise, Stable Output

The S1FC473MM Fiber-Coupled Laser provides 50 mW of output power and a wavelength of 473 nm, making it an ideal source for many Optogenetics applications. It includes a pigtailed FP laser diode and current controller in a single benchtop unit. The unit's output can also be externally modulated at 5 kHz full depth/30 kHz small signal. The output is a SFS105/125Y multimode fiber terminated at an FC/PC connector. The unit is compatible with our extensive line of Multimode Patch Cables and Optogenetics Equipment.

The front panel includes a display that shows the output power in mW, an on/off key, an enable button, and a knob to adjust the laser power. The back panel includes an input that allows the laser diode drive current to be controlled via an external voltage source and a remote interlock input. Refer to the manual on the Documents & Drawings tab for complete operating instructions. All of our fiber-pigtailed lasers utilize an angled fiber ferrule at the internal laser/fiber launch point to minimize reflections back into the laser diode, thereby increasing the stability of the laser diode's output.

We also offer Multimode Fiber-Coupled LED light sources, as well as other Fiber-Coupled Laser Sources.

Item #S1FC473MM
Wavelength 473 nm
Max Output Power* 50 mW
Stability 15 min: ±0.05 dB, 24 hr: ±0.1 dB
(After 1 hr Warm-Up at 25 ± 10 °C Ambient)
Display Accuracy ±10 %
Setpoint Resolution 0.1 mW
Adjustment Range ~0 mW to Full Power
AC Input 115 / 230 VAC (Switch Selectable) 50 - 60 Hz
Modulation Input 0 - 5 V = 0 - Full Power, DC or Sine Wave Input Only
Modulation Bandwidth 5 kHz Full Depth of Modulation
30 kHz Small Signal Modulation
Fiber SFS105/125Y
Environmental
Operating Temperature 15 to 35 °C
Storage Temperature 0 to 50 °C

*Output power ranges from 0 - 50 mW. Due to variations between laser diodes, maximum output power may be higher.

ABOUT US

Our Mission is to accelerate the advancement of optical technology for precision measurements and their applications from the table tops of research laboratories to standard use in communication and high technology industries. Our aim is to serve our customers. Our hope is to create a place for highly skilled people in an open environment

contact us

Tel               +966 35823441
Fax               +966 35823441
Egypt Mobile  +2 0120 7577664
KSA Mobile     +966 545 991188
Email             This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

newsletter