524_laserdiodes
5249_laserdiodes

Chip on Submount Laser Diodes

PrintEmail

Chip on Submount Laser Diodes




  • Ideal for OEM Applications
  • 785, 1310, 1550, 1625, 1650,or 2000 nm Center Wavelengths

Features

  • Chip on Submount Available in 785, 1310, 1550, and 2000 nm Center Wavelengths
  • Dimensions (L × W × H): 3 mm × 5 mm × 0.5 mm


The FPL series lasers are high-power, Fabry-Perot lasers (FPLs) based on state-of-the-art, quantum-well epitaxial layer growth and reliable ridge waveguide structure. Thorlabs offers these lasers in one of three configurations: chip on submount, C-Mount, and butterfly package.

The Chip on Submount package measures 3 mm x 5 mm and is ideal for incorporation into OEM solutions. Thorlabs' chip on submount package has two welded gold contacts to the n- and p- doped semiconductor layers. The chip is manufactured to form a FP laser cavity tuned to emit radiation at the desired wavelength. These diodes feature a quatum well structure. 

Laser diodes are sensitive to electrostatic shock. Please take the proper precautions when handling the device.


785 nm, Chip on Submount

Item # Center
Wavelength
Output Power
(Typical)
Typical/Max
Drive Current
BandwidthSlope
Efficiency
Spatial Mode
FPL785C   785 nm 300 mW 400 mA / 450 mA 0.5 nm 0.95 W/A Single Mode

 

1310 nm - 2000 nm, Chip on Submount

Item # Center
Wavelength
Output Power
(Typical)
Typical/Max
Drive Current
BandwidthSlope
Efficiency
Spatial Mode
FPL1053C   1310 nm 300 mW 750 mA / 1000 mA 5 nm N/A Single Mode
FPL1001C   1550 nm 150 mW 400 mA / 500 mA 7 nm 0.5 W/A Single Mode
FPL1055C   1550 nm 300 mW 750 mA / 1000 mA 6 nm N/A Single Mode
FPL1054C   1625 nm 250 mW 750 mA / 1000 mA 7 nm N/A Single Mode
FPL1059C   1650 nm 225 mW 750 mA / 1000 mA 7 nm N/A Single Mode
FPL2000C   2000 nm 30 mW 400 mA / 500 mA  15 nm 0.05 W/A Single Mode

ABOUT US

Our Mission is to accelerate the advancement of optical technology for precision measurements and their applications from the table tops of research laboratories to standard use in communication and high technology industries. Our aim is to serve our customers. Our hope is to create a place for highly skilled people in an open environment

contact us

Tel               +966 35823441
Fax               +966 35823441
Egypt Mobile  +2 0120 7577664
KSA Mobile     +966 545 991188
Email             This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

newsletter