HomeProductsLightCoherent SourcesLaser Diodes by Package / TypeSingle-Frequency Pigtailed Laser Diodes, Butterfly
493_single-frequency_lasers
49_single-frequency_lasers
4934_single-frequency_lasers

Single-Frequency Pigtailed Laser Diodes, Butterfly

PrintEmail

Pigtailed Single-Frequency Laser Diodes, Butterfly Package




  • Narrow Linewidth, Single-Frequency Laser Diodes
  • 1550 nm or 1620 nm Center Wavelengths
  • Intergrated TEC Element
  • FC/APC Terminated

Features

  • Output Centered at 1550 nm or 1620 nm
  • Single-Frequency Design
  • SM or PM Fiber Output (1.5 m of Fiber)
  • Industry-Standard 14-Pin Butterfly Package

 

Thorlabs' Single-Frequency Laser (SFL) Diodes deliver a narrow linewidth, single-frequency output with up to 40 mW of output power. Each external cavity, semiconductor laser is housed in a compact, 14-pin butterfly package, enabling compatibility with any standard, 14-pin laser diode mount (LM14S2, LDC1300B, or CLD1015). The single-frequency laser contains an integrated thermoelectric cooler (TEC), thermistor, and optical isolator with a single mode or polarization-maintaining output fiber with an FC/APC connector.

For current and temperature control, the CLD1015 Compact Laser Diode Controller (pictured above in the Application Idea) provides an all-in-one controller for these butterfly-packaged SFL diodes. This inclusive controller features a 14-pin butterfly mount, integrated current source, and digital PID TEC controller. Additionally, these SFL diodes are compatible with Thorlabs' line of laser diode drivers and temperature controllers.

While the SFLs are designed to provide high-power, single-frequency operation over a range of operating currents and temperatures, there are certain combinations where these lasers exhibit multimode operation. Proper temperature control and current tuning is needed to ensure single-frequency operation. To assist the user in selecting the appropriate operating conditions, a datasheet, which provides the operating characteristics and single-frequency regimes of that particular laser, is provided with each unit.

For all of these pigtailed laser diodes, the laser must be off when connecting or disconnecting the device from other fibers, particularly when the power level is above 10 mW.

 

Applications

  • Seed Laser
  • Laser Communications
  • Metrology
  • Nonlinear Frequency Doubling
  • Source Laser for LIDAR/Remote Sensing Systems

 


1550 nm Single-Frequency Laser Diode

Item # Wavelength
(nm)
Power
(mW)
Typical Drive CurrentPackagePin CodeWavelength
Testeda
Spatial Modeb
SFL1550S   1550 40 300 mA SM Butterfly 14-Pin Butterfly Yes Single Mode
SFL1550P   1550 40 300 mA PM Butterfly 14-Pin Butterfly Yes Single Mode
  • For the center wavelengths currently available or to place an order, please contact.
  • Single Mode in Both Transverse and Longitudinal Modes

 

1620 nm Single-Frequency Laser Diode

Item # Wavelength
(nm)
Power
(mW)
Typical Drive CurrentPackagePin CodeWavelength
Testeda
Spatial Modeb
SFL1620S   1620 40 300 mA SM Butterfly 14-Pin Butterfly Yes Single Mode
SFL1620P   1620 40 300 mA PM Butterfly 14-Pin Butterfly Yes Single Mode
  • For the center wavelengths currently available or to place an order, please contact .
  • Single Mode in Both Transverse and Longitudinal Modes

 

ABOUT US

Our Mission is to accelerate the advancement of optical technology for precision measurements and their applications from the table tops of research laboratories to standard use in communication and high technology industries. Our aim is to serve our customers. Our hope is to create a place for highly skilled people in an open environment

contact us

Tel               +966 35823441
Fax               +966 35823441
Egypt Mobile  +2 0120 7577664
KSA Mobile     +966 545 991188
Email             This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

newsletter