148_ldpigtail_8
1489_ldpigtail_8

SM Pigtailed Laser Diodes, TO Can

PrintEmail

Pigtailed Laser Diodes, Single Mode Fiber




  • Wavelengths from 405 to 1625 nm
  • FC/PC or FC/APC Connector
  • Custom Pigtails Available

Features

  • Single Mode Pigtails from 405 nm to 1625 nm
  • Internal 8° Angle Cleaved Fiber (See the Design Tab)
  • Connector: FC/PC or FC/APC (Stocked on 808 nm Version Only)
  • 1 m of SM Fiber
  • Custom Pigtails Available Upon Request

This webpage contains Thorlabs' pigtailed laser diodes with single mode (SM) fiber. Diodes are arranged by wavelength and then power. The tables below list basic specifications to help you narrow down your search quickly. The blue button in the Info column within the tables opens a pop-up window that contains more detailed specifications for each item, as well as mechanical drawings.

Our high-quality SM pigtail alignment process for laser diodes includes multiple test and inspection points that ensure that the coupling efficiency is maximized. In addition, the input end of the fiber is cleaved at an 8° angle in order to minimize back reflections that can cause the output intensity to fluctuate. Single mode pigtails provide coherent fiber-coupled output from a laser diode. We offer versions based on TO-packaged diodes (Ø5.6, Ø9 mm, or non-standard Ø9.5 mm).

While the center wavelength is listed for each laser diode, this is only a typical number. The center wavelength of a particular unit varies from production run to production run, so the diode you receive may not operate at the typical center wavelength. After clicking "Choose Item" below, a list will appear that contains the dominant wavelength, output power, and operating current of each in-stock unit. Clicking on the red Docs Icon next to the serial number provides access to a PDF with serial-number-specific L-I-V and spectral characteristics.

The reliability of the laser diode/pigtail rapidly declines at higher temperatures. Therefore, for stable output power and wavelength, it is highly recommended that you use a temperature controller with these products. Diodes can also be temperature tuned, which will alter the lasing wavelength.

Laser diodes are sensitive to electrostatic shock. Please take the proper precautions when handling the device. Fabry-Perot lasers are also sensitive to optical feedback, which can cause significant fluctuations in the output power of the laser diode depending on the application. For all of these pigtailed laser diodes, the laser must be off when connecting or disconnecting the device from other fibers, particularly for lasers with power levels above 10 mW.

 

 

The drawing shows a laser diode's emitted light focused into an angled ferrule of a fiber. By angling the ferrule 8°, light that is not coupled into the optical fiber is reflected away from the laser diode. If this reflected light were reflected back toward the diode, light would be coupled into the diode and cause fluctuations in power and wavelength.

Further Reducing Back Reflection
Although we use a fiber coupling design that minimizes back reflections, other factors may couple light back into the fiber. Many of our standard pigtailed laser diodes feature optical fiber with an FC/PC connector. If this FC/PC connector is not connected directly to another component, about 4% of light in the fiber is reflected back toward the laser diode due to the silica/air interface. Customers who require a silica/air interface in their application can request FC/APC connectors to further minimize back reflections. As FC/APC connectors have an angled polish, light reflected back toward the diode will be further minimized. We also stock one pigtailed diode for 808 nm with an FC/APC connector.

ABOUT US

Our Mission is to accelerate the advancement of optical technology for precision measurements and their applications from the table tops of research laboratories to standard use in communication and high technology industries. Our aim is to serve our customers. Our hope is to create a place for highly skilled people in an open environment

contact us

Tel               +966 35823441
Fax               +966 35823441
Egypt Mobile  +2 0120 7577664
KSA Mobile     +966 545 991188
Email             This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

newsletter