631_ferrules5
6313_ferrules5
fcferrule_dwg_780
m58l005_closeup_780
6746_cflc126-10_sgl
6217_cf126-10_sgl
6747_cflc270-10_sgl
6248_cf340-10_sgl
6249_fcm_sgl9
fcm_app1_7803
fcm_app2_7806
5756_adaf1_adal1_sgl
adaf1_appshot_780px

Ceramic Ferrules

PrintEmail

Ceramic Fiber Optic Ferrules




  • Ø1.25 mm or Ø2.5 mm ceramic Ferrule
  • 6 Hole Sizes for Single Mode or Multimode Fiber
  • Sold in Packs of 10

 

Thorlabs offers Ø1.25 mm and Ø2.5 mm ceramic (zirconia) fiber optic ferrules for constructing pigtailed fiber optic patch cables and assemblies. The Ø1.25 mm LC-sized ferrules that compatible with many LC/PC fiber components as well as our ADAL1 mating sleeve (sold below). The standard Ø2.5 mm FC ferrule size is compatible with many FC/PC, SC, and ST fiber components as well as our ADAF1 mating sleeve (also sold below).

Both the FC and LC ceramic ferrules are sold in packs of 10 and are available with several different hole diameters compatible with both single mode and multimode fibers, as indicated in the tables below. Please note that all of our ceramic ferrules have a PC-polished end face.

Thorlabs also stocks multimode patch cables with polished ferrule ends as well as compatible implantable fiber optic cannulae for optogenetics applications.


Ø1.25 mm Single Mode Ceramic Ferrule

 

  • Ceramic Ferrule for LC Connectors: Ø1.25 mm Outer Diameter x 6.4 mm Long
  • PC-Polished End Face
  • Sold in Packs of 10
  • Compatible wiht the ADAL1 Mating Sleeve

 

These ceramic (zirconia) ferrules feature a Ø126 µm hole size that is compatible with most single mode fibers. The CFLC126-10 LC-sized ferrule is compatible with many LC fiber components and our ADAL1 universal mating sleeve.

Item #Hole SizeCompatible Fibers
CFLC126-10 Ø126 µm Single Mode Fiber*

 

*Not compatible with Ø80 µm outer diameter fiber.

 

Ø2.5 mm Single Mode Ceramic Ferrule

  • Ceramic Ferrule for FC and SC Connectors: Ø2.5 mm Outer Diameter x 10.5 mm Long
  • All Ferrules Have a PC-Polished End Face
  • Sold in Packs of 10
  • Compatible with the ADAF1 Mating Sleeve

 

These ceramic (zirconia) ferrules feature a Ø126 µm hole size that is compatible with most single mode fibers. The CF126-10 FC- and SC-sized ferrules are compatible with many FC/PC, SC, and ST fiber components and with our ADAF1 universal mating sleeve.

Item #Hole SizeCompatible Fibers
CF126-10 Ø126 µm Single Mode Fiber*

 

*Not compatible with Ø80 µm outer diameter fiber.

 

Ø1.25 mm Multimode Ceramic Ferrules

  • Ceramic Ferrule for LC Connectors: Ø1.25 mm Outer Diameter x 6.4 mm Long
  • All Ferrules Have a PC-Polished End Face
  • Sold in Packs of 10
  • Compatible with our ADAL1 Mating Sleeve

 

These ceramic (zirconia) ferrules feature five different hole sizes that are compatible with many of our multimode fibers. Please see the table above for a complete list of compatible fibers. They are compatible with many LC fiber components and our ADAL1 LC mating sleeve.

Item #Hole SizeCompatible Fibers
CFLC128-10 Ø128 µm FG050UGA, FG050LGA
FG105UCA, FG105LCA,
and GIF Series
CFLC230-10 Ø230 µm FT200EMT, FT200UMT,
CFLC270-10 Ø270 µm FG200UCC, FG200LCC,

 

 

Ø2.5 mm Multimode Ceramic Ferrules

  • Ceramic Ferrules for FC and SC Connectors: Ø2.5 mm Outer Diameter x 10.5 mm Long
  • All Ferrules Have a PC-Polished End Face
  • Sold in Packs of 10
  • Compatible with our ADAF1 Mating Sleeve

 

These ceramic (zirconia) ferrules feature five different hole sizes that are compatible with many of our multimode fibers. Please see the table above for a complete list of compatible fibers. They are compatible with many FC/PC, SC, and ST fiber components and our ADAF1 mating sleeve.

Item #Hole SizeCompatible Fibers
CF128-10 Ø128 µm FG050UGA, FG050LGA
FG105UCA, FG105LCA,
and GIF Series
CF230-10 Ø230 µm FT200EMT, FT200UMT
CF270-10 Ø270 µm FG200UCC, FG200LCC
CF340-10 Ø340 µm FT300EMT, FT300UMT
CF440-10 Ø440 µm FT400EMT, FT400UMT,
FG365LEC, FG365UEC

 

Ø2.5 mm Ferrule Clamp

 

  • Compact Flexure Clamp for Ø2.5 mm Ferrules
  • Compatible with FC/PC, FC/APC, ST, and Bare Ferrule Connectors with a Ø2.5 mm Outer Diameter
  • 8-32 (M4) Tapped Mounting Hole
  • Compatible with Ø1/2" Optical Posts

The FCM clamp allows any connectorized fiber with a Ø2.5 mm ferrule to be mounted securely and compactly within an experimental setup. The fiber ferrule is clamped into the flexure mount using a 5/16" (2 mm) hex key. An 8-32 (M4) tapped hole on the bottom of the mount provides compatibility with our Ø1/2" optical posts.

 

Ferrule Mating Sleeves

  • Mate Any Fiber with Ø2.5 mm or Ø1.25 mm Ferrules

The ADAF1 and ADAL1 Ferrule Mating Sleeves are designed for use with any connectorized fiber with a Ø2.5 mm ferrule, such as FC/PC, ST/PC, or SC/PC connectors, or Ø1.25 mm ferrule, such as LC/PC connectors. These zirconia sleeves can be used to create a temporary, quick-release connection between two cables, as shown in the photo to the right. They are compatible with both ceramic and stainless steel ferrule connectors. They are also compatible with our optogenetics fiber optic cannulae, optogenetics patch cables, and empty ceramic ferrules.

Item #Compatible Ferrule SizeInsertion LossLengthConnection ForceMaterial
ADAF1 2.5 mm Outer Diameter <0.2 dB Typ. (SM)a
<1.0 dB Typ. (MM)b
11.4 mm 53 N (12 lbf) Maxe
25 N (5.6 lbf) Typ.e
Ceramic
(Zirconia)
ADAL1 1.25 mm Outer Diameter <0.5 dB Typ. (SM)c
<1.0 dB Typ. (MM)d
6.8 mm 11.4 N (2.6 lbf) Maxf
7.2 N (1.6 lbf) Typ.f
  • Tested using SMF28 fiber at 1550 nm with FC/PC connectors.
  • Tested using Ø200 µm core, 0.39 NA multimode fiber with FC/PC connectors and an LED source at 617 nm.
  • Tested using SM600 fiber at 635 nm with LC/PC connectors.
  • Tested using Ø200 µm core, 0.39 NA multimode fiber with LC/PC connectors and an LED source at 617 nm.
  • Tested using an FC/PC-type ferrule.
  • Tested using an LC/PC-type ferrule.

ABOUT US

Our Mission is to accelerate the advancement of optical technology for precision measurements and their applications from the table tops of research laboratories to standard use in communication and high technology industries. Our aim is to serve our customers. Our hope is to create a place for highly skilled people in an open environment

contact us

Tel               +966 35823441
Fax               +966 35823441
Egypt Mobile  +2 0120 7577664
KSA Mobile     +966 545 991188
Email             This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

newsletter