138_smconnector-stpc_2
1381_smconnector-stpc_2
6982_190088cp_sgl

Single Mode ST/PC Connector

PrintEmail

ST/PC Fiber Connectors: Single Mode




  • Bayonet-Style Connector
  • Ø125 µm Central Bore
  • Spring-Loaded, Ceramic Ferules
  • Maximum Concentricity of 1 µm

Features

  • ST®/PC Connector
  • Bayonet-Style Connector for Easy Insertion
  • Pre-Radiused, Spring-Loaded, Ø2.5 mm, Ceramic Ferrule
  • Strain Relief Boot for Ø3.0 mm Tubing and Connector Cap Included

This ST®/PC (Straight Tip / Physical Contact) single mode connector has a bayonet-style mount that allows for quick connects and disconnects and features a ceramic ferrule with a pre-radiused tip (20 mm) to minimize back reflections. Packaged with a strain relief boot for Ø3 mm tubing and a fiber connector cap, this connector offers a maximum concentricity of 1 µm and a hole size tolerance of +1 µm/-0 µm. For temporary termination, our BFTU Bare Fiber Terminator can be used with this ST/PC connector.


ST/PC Fiber Connectors: Single Mode

Item #StyleBoreConcentricityFerruleIncluded BootCrimp Tool for Ø3.0 mm Tubing
30126B1 ST/PC Ø125 +1/-0 µm 1 µm Ø2.5 mm, Ceramic Ø3.0 mm CT042

 


Strain Relief Boots and Dust Caps


* Strain Relief Boots and Crimp Sleeves for Ø2 mm Tubing (25 Pack)
* CAPF Dust Cap for Ø2.5 mm Ferrules (25 Pack)

Thorlabs offers strain relief boots and dust caps that can be purchased separately from our fiber connectors. The black strain relief boots sold here are compatible with ST connectors and Ø2 mm furcation tubing (our stock connectors do not include a boot compatible with Ø2 mm tubing).

The CAPF Dust Cap is for use with FC connectors or any Ø2.5 mm ferrule. Dirt on the fiber tip can result in permanent damage to the fiber connector, which can increase coupling losses or create undesirable mode structures in the output light. To prevent damaging the connectorized fiber, inspect it before each use, clean it when necessary, and use a fiber connector cap to protect the end face of the connectorized fiber when it is not in use. To aid in inspecting and cleaning connectorized fiber, we offer a selection of inspection tools, as well as fiber optic cleaning products.

ABOUT US

Our Mission is to accelerate the advancement of optical technology for precision measurements and their applications from the table tops of research laboratories to standard use in communication and high technology industries. Our aim is to serve our customers. Our hope is to create a place for highly skilled people in an open environment

contact us

Tel               +966 35823441
Fax               +966 35823441
Egypt Mobile  +2 0120 7577664
KSA Mobile     +966 545 991188
Email             This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

newsletter