7204_p9-smf28e6-apc_sgl
633_splicereadyconnectors1
6333_splicereadyconnectors1
fibersplicing_780_tab
7202_sps40_sps60_sgl
splice_protector_sleeve_800px
fiber-sleeve-diagram_800px
sps40_spliceshot3_800

Splice-Ready Connectors

PrintEmail

Splice-Ready Connectors




  • Splice-Ready FC/PC, FC/APC, or LC/PC Connector with Splice Protector Sleeve
  • No Polishing or Epoxy Needed
  • Wavelength Range of 1260-1620 nm
  • Splice Protector Sleeves Available Separately

Features

  • Quickly Repair Broken or Damaged Fiber
  • Available with FC/PC, FC/APC, or LC/PC Connector
  • Splice Protector Sleeves Available Separately

Thorlabs' splice-ready connectors, also commonly called splice-on connectors, offer a quick and easy method to repair broken or damaged optical fiber. Designed for the 1260 - 1620 nm wavelength range, our splice-ready connectors are available with one of three industry-standard connectors: FC/PC, FC/APC, or LC/PC. Each connector includes 50 cm of SMF-28e+ single mode fiber, scissor cut on the spliceable end.

The connectors sold here include a 60 mm splice protector sleeve which provides rigid support for the splice joint. These sleeves are also available in lengths of 40 mm or 60 mm in packages of 25. The splice protectors are compatible with fiber outer diameters up to 900 µm.


Splice-Ready Fiber Connectors

  • Quickly Repair Broken or Damaged Fiber
  • Available with FC/PC, FC/APC, or LC/PC Connector
  • Scissor Cut on the Spliceable End
  • Wavelength Range: 1260 - 1620 nmi
  • Includes 60 mm Splice Protector Sleeves

Our splice-on fiber connectors offer the quickest pre-polished terminated pigtail in order to prepare the end splice; there is no polishing or epoxy necessary. To splice, simply strip the jacket off of the spliceable end, cleave, and splice together with the prepared end of the broken or damaged fiber.

 

Splice Protector Sleeves

  • Fits Fiber Outer Diameter up to 900 µm
  • Available in Either 40 mm or 60 mm Lengths
  • Ø3.2 mm After Shrinking
  • Sold in Packs of 25

 

Thorlabs’ Splice Protector Sleeves are designed to protect splices in fibers with an outer diameter up to 900 µm. These fusion splice protector sleeves are an economic solution that offers reliable and solid protection for splice joints. An outer shrink tube holds the tube through which the fiber is threaded as well as the strength member, a solid steed rod that provides rigid support for the splice joint. This design not only provides a replacement for the original fiber cable jacket, but also provides excellent rigidity around the splice joint, preventing the spliced area from bending or flexing.

To use, thread the fiber through the inner fiber tube of the sleeve. Position the sleeve so that the splice joint is in the middle. The sleeve must then be heated causing the outer shrink tube to contract to Ø3.2 mm. Proper heating is required to ensure an accurate fit and function of the splice protector sleeve. The image to the left illustrates the effects of proper and improper heating on these sleeves.

ABOUT US

Our Mission is to accelerate the advancement of optical technology for precision measurements and their applications from the table tops of research laboratories to standard use in communication and high technology industries. Our aim is to serve our customers. Our hope is to create a place for highly skilled people in an open environment

contact us

Tel               +966 35823441
Fax               +966 35823441
Egypt Mobile  +2 0120 7577664
KSA Mobile     +966 545 991188
Email             This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

newsletter